Matt and I decided to curate a little film festival for our coworkers. Our theme was Healing, and so we have put forth the following selections:
Good Will Hunting: Hey, remember Minnie Driver?
Ordinary People: See Donald Sutherland before he was old!
50/50: Seth Rogen will teach you how to use cancer to your advantage when picking up girls in 50/50
Postcards From The Edge: Now with 20% more old lady thigh!
The Lookout: See Chris Pratt before he was famous and when he was played by Joseph Gordon-Levitt.
As Good As It Gets: Carol the waitress, meet Simon the fag.
Reign Over Me: 9/11 + Adam Sandler = do I have your attention?
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: “A stroke of genius” says Matt.
Life As A House: “A movie more emotionally manipulative than my mother-in-law” says Jay.
What’s your pick?
As Good As It Gets and 50/50 can make you laugh as you heal.
LikeLike
Absolutely. I have, however, literally popped open stitches from laughing, so there is a limit to that!
LikeLike
Ouch, now that’s painful. Have a good one, Jay.
LikeLike
Well I’m gonna go with post cards from the edge.. Be us it reminder me I’m not the only one who had s starve “home life” and we’ll leave it at that;) 😂🍻healing always
LikeLike
Who doesn’t love a little childhood soaked in gin?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lol, yeah something like that…..😜
LikeLike
Do I have to pick one? I’d go The Diving Bell and the Butterfly followed by Goodwill Hunting. A little culture and then a little Damon for a perfect evening.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice double bill!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cocoon!!! 😀
LikeLike
Such a Fraggle response 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
My Life In Ruins 🙂 Laughter and great scenery. G-uno
LikeLike
As good as it gets 🙂
LikeLike
Some great flicks in there!
LikeLike
I was really surprised by how good 50/50 was. Emotional, dramatic, but also hilarious.
Cool post!
LikeLike
Yeah, that’s the hardest combination to get right, so I’m glad they did.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good Will Hunting. 🙂
LikeLike
I shall choose Postcards from the edge since my thighs will understand this
LikeLike
Haha, Birgit!!! Seriously though, Shirley MacLaine KNOWS she’s got it going on in this!
LikeLike
I choose Circle Of Friends because I can’t forget Minnie Driver, and because sometimes friendships can be really screwed up, but that’s okay.
LikeLike
Life as a house.
LikeLike
Healing in laughter and healing in therapy gave us some good and funny films.
My favorite one off the top of my head was “The In laws” with Peter Falk and Alan Arkin. Although I may have mentioned I like “Monster in Law” with Wanda Sykes following Jane Fonda around and saying the funniest things under her breath. “Anger Management” with Adam Sandler and Jack Nicholas didn’t get a good rating but it included some humorous healing. Way back in the past, a younger Jack did well in a serious and funny “One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest.” I liked your list very much. We both had Jack N. 🙂
LikeLike
I admit I do have a soft spot for Anger Management too, Robin!
🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
No clear winners for Healing Fest (so many write-ins on the ballot!) but I think it was well-received, and it’s always nice to have an excuse to re-watch some old favourites.
LikeLike