Best Motion Picture – Drama
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Best Actor – Drama
Casey Affleck: Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton: Loving
Andrew Garfield: Hacksaw Ridge
Viggo Mortensen: Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington: Fences
Best Actress – Drama
Amy Adams: Arrival
Jessica Chastain: Miss Sloane
Ruth Negga: Loving
Natalie Portman: Jackie
Isabelle Huppert: Elle
Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
Colin Farrell: The Lobster
Ryan Gosling: La La Land
Hugh Grant: Florence Foster Jenkins
Jonah Hill: War Dogs
Ryan Reynolds: Deadpool
Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
Annette Bening: 20th Century Women
Lily Collins: Rules Don’t Apply
Hailee Steinfeld: The Edge of Seventeen
Emma Stone: La La Land
Meryl Streep: Florence Foster Jenkins
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Mahershala Ali: Moonlight
Jeff Bridges: Hell or High Water
Simon Helberg: Florence Foster Jenkins
Dev Patel: Lion
Aaron Taylor-Johnson: Nocturnal Animals
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Viola Davis: Fences
Naomie Harris: Moonlight
Nicole Kidman: Lion
Octavia Spencer: Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams: Manchester by the Sea
Best Director
Damien Chazelle: La La Land
Tom Ford: Nocturnal Animals
Mel Gibson: Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins: Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan: Manchester by the Sea
Best Screenplay
Damien Chazelle: La La Land
Tom Ford: Nocturnal Animals
Barry Jenkins: Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan: Manchester by the Sea
Taylor Sheridan: Hell or High Water
Best Original Score
Nicholas Britell: Moonlight
Justin Hurwitz: La La Land
Johann Johannsson: Arrival
Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka: Lion
Hans Zimmer, Pharrell Williams, Benjamin Wallfisch: Hidden Figures
Best Original Song
Can’t Stop the Feeling: Trolls (Music & Lyrics by: Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, Shellback)
City of Stars: La La Land (Music by: Justin Hurwitz Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul)
Faith: Sing (Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Tedder, Stevie Wonder, Francis Farewell Starlight)
Gold: Gold (Music & Lyrics by: Brian Burton, Stephen Gaghan, Daniel Pemberton, Iggy Pop)
How Far I’ll Go: Moana (Music & Lyrics by: Lin-Manuel Miranda)
Best Animated Feature
My Life As a Zucchini
Best Foreign-Language Film
Elle
Neruda
The Salesman
Thoughts???? We’re dying to know – meet you in the comments section!!
I’m already surprised as heck to see Hacksaw Ridge up there as much as it is. Anyone else? I didn’t see it. Sean did and thought it was decent.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Not at all. Hacksaw Ridge is the best film of the year, I thought they would snub it because Mel Gibson directed it.
LikeLike
It shouldn’t be up there that often. I can see Andrew Garfield’s nomination since the field is 10 between the two categories, but I wouldn’t have put it up for picture or thrown Gibson a directing bone.
LikeLike
Best picture drama: haven’t seen manchester yet. Moonlight is the one to beat for me. Anyone feel differently?
LikeLiked by 2 people
Moonlight is the one to beat for me as well. But we do have to see Manchester and now we actually will have a chance!
LikeLike
Yes, we’d better get in there!
LikeLike
I would love to see Moonlight take the drama category, but I am not ruling out Manchester. It is the more traditional film of the two, though quite good in its own right, so I can easily see the HFP going with the safer of the two.
LikeLiked by 1 person
They usually like to award celebrities too, which Moonlight lacks.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hacksaw Ridge and Hell or High Water better sweep.
LikeLike
Woke up early to see the noms today. Hacksaw Ridge didn’t exactly surprise me. I think Moonlight is the one to beat in the BP-Drama category, as well. Surprises for me: Simon Helberg, Aaron Taylor-Johnson instead of Michael Shannon, Deadpool for Best Comedy (not that it doesn’t deserve it), and Octavia Spencer instead of Janelle Monae (who had been getting the most attention for Hidden Figures). Was also surprised by Lily Collins’ nomination and, of course, Jonah Hil for War Dogs. Nobody gave a shit about that one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yeah, Jonah Hill came out of nowhere. Still figuring out that one.
Octavia Spencer probably seemed like the safer choice. Monae definitely deserves attention though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ok, is this possible: Viggo Mortensen: Captain Fantastic
I hear good things about LION – haven’t seen it. It could win lots.
LA LA LAND – hell yeah, it will win lots.
This is a big guess: Kenneth Lonergan: Manchester by the Sea for screenplay
That’s as far as I can predict… haha – I might be right?
LikeLike
You never know!
I think it’s odd that Dev Patel got supporting. I mean, it’s plausible, but it’s also a little irksome.
LikeLike
My goodness, I think I’ve only seen Deadpool of the nominees – so I guess I’ll vote Ryan Reynolds!
LikeLike
He’ll be glad to have your vote!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love that Viggo was nominated for Captain Fantastic! 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks for listing the nominees. I was surprised that Silence didn’t make the cut. I obviously haven’t seen it, but it’s Scorsese, right. Is this a bad sign for that particular flick? I also expected to see more love from the Globes for Arrival. Nice Guys was snubbed too!! However, glad to see Sing Street made the list for best comedy/musical. This list doesn’t make me too excited for Award Season movies debuting this month.
LikeLike
Yeah, I thought there’d be more love for Arrival too. And Silence…I don’t know. The book is super heavy. The Globes like things light. Not too surprised about that, but maybe Scorsese didn’t even offer it up for their perusal. It wasn’t at any festivals. I don’t think.
LikeLiked by 1 person
True. Despite being Scorsese, I heard it was a long cut that took like a year to whittle down to 3 hours. Sounds super heavy for sure 😉
LikeLike
The book is heavy enough that I’m worried the movie could turn into torture porn.
LikeLike
I think Arrival should have gotten a best picture nomination. Certainly over Hacksaw Ridge, and I would have put it ahead of Lion as well. Hard to argue with Hell or High Water and Moonlight, those are both great (and I’m assuming Manchester by the Sea is great as well even though I still need to see it as I mentioned above).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hell or High Water was fantastic. I was also missing the Nice Guys love (one of my favs this year). I’m looking forward to Manchester too (and La La Land). So… is Hacksaw too preachy / thick with its message?
LikeLike
Casey Assfuck should get a nomination for being biggest douche:
http://www.thedailybeast.com/articles/2016/11/22/casey-affleck-s-dark-secret-the-disturbing-allegations-against-the-oscar-hopeful.html
LikeLike
Nate Parker’s name is nowhere in the list of nominees. I wonder if this will disappear Affleck’s as easily.
LikeLike
I hadn’t actually noticed that but you’re right. And another thing: this timing is all kinds of…Oh, what’s the word for it? Convenient? Like Parker’s problems, the whistle-blower has really decided to blow the whistle late here. But still, I am kind of disappointed by this stuff. It’s gross.
LikeLike
Yeah it is. I just think we have a habit of giving an easier pass to white guys than to black guys, but I guess we’ll see.
LikeLike
Also, I think Finding Dory was better than Sing.
LikeLike
Have not seen Dory yet, but I was surprised by how much I enjoyed Sing. It may not be challenging thematically as Zootopia or as breathtaking visually as Kubo, though flood scene in the film was well-done, but I cannot deny that I was thoroughly entertained by the film.
LikeLike
We were too. It’s sweet and infectious, even if it’s completely old hat.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would love to see either Hacksaw Ridge or Hell or High Water win Best Drama. What do you think of Deadpool’s nomination for Best Musical or Comedy? 🙂 Anyway, keep up the great work as always 🙂
LikeLike
I didn’t really like Deadpool, but I think it’s a step in the right direction. Comedy doesn’t get much respect and it’s about time the tables turn. I just don’t think I’ve seen a lot of great comedy this year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
For me, Manchester By The Sea was such a phenomenal movie – if there was an award for must-see, that would win hands down. A few surprises. I still find separating Musical/Comedies from Dramas a bit odd but comedies do tend to get overlooked. The SAG Awards have an award for best ensemble cast. I think it’s a great award that really captures the chemistry that can really tip a movie from good to great or good to mediocre. I could go on, but I won’t. Harlon
LikeLike
Wow, I feel terrible. I haven’t seen any of these! If I can only see one movie, which one would you recommend, Jay? I’d prefer a drama because I’m feeling serious. Really, whatever is best. Sounds like Manchester is quite good.
LikeLike
It’s hard to go wrong but La La Land is my favourite. Yes, it’s a musical, people do break out in song and dance, but believe me, you’ll be feeling rather serious whenyou leave the theatre.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am shocked that Viggo is up since he often yes off the grid and I am always loving his work. I am not surprised about Hacksaw Ridge because it has all the elements that Hollywood loves and I am Betting it will be heavy come Oscar time.
LikeLike
Hacksaw Ridge is an awesome story with horrific battle scene. I compare it to Unbroken in it needed to be shown but I literally spent half an hour with me eyes closed and my guy told me when to open them. The actor is fantastic! His wife character is special and sweet.
I loved the review but need to leave my small town to go see some of the other fine movies.
I saw and enjoyed, “Hell or High Water” and this reminded me of Clint Eastwood “Gran Torino” movie in the irreverent banter (nearly racist) between Jeff Bridges and his partner. I liked the movie and didn’t mind the ending. I will need to see a few more before awards season!
LikeLike
Pingback: Trolls | ASSHOLES WATCHING MOVIES
Pingback: Elle | ASSHOLES WATCHING MOVIES